Use of personal information

The National Education Union (NEU), a registered data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998, is committed to protecting the data provided and respecting your rights and privacy in line with the current legislation.

The NEU (formerly the National Union of Teachers (NUT) and the Association of Teachers and Lecturers (ATL)) was formed 1st September 2017.

This privacy notice explains what to expect when the NEU collects and processes your personal and sensitive data. This privacy statement will be updated at intervals to ensure compliance with new legislations such as the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which will apply in the UK from 25th May 2018.

Use of personal information

Your membership agreement with the Union means that we are authorised to process your data.

As a member of the NEU, you have provided personal information to us about yourself including some information legally regarded as “sensitive” – such as Union membership itself and, because we hold your data on computerized systems, we ensure high levels of security.

The NEU uses this information to help develop and assist with a range of Union-based activities related to the running of the NEU. This includes the maintenance of records, implementing the Union’s policies, assisting with employment disputes, elections, ballots, group insurance claims, injury claims and casework. It also include communication regarding continuous professional development(CPD), activities in relation to negotiation, representation, the internal democracy of the NEU, and the statistical profiling of sensitive data; other benefits for members, dependants and supporters are included and covered in our notification to the Information Commissioner (ICO).  

Equalities data

Information held in respect of ethnic or racial origin, disability, sexual orientation or transgender status will remain confidential on NEU files for monitoring and other relevant and appropriate purposes. While it is not a requirement of membership that such information be provided, it enables the NEU to provide members sharing particular equality characteristics with information that may be of interest to them, including for the purposes of elections to the NEU’s Executive.

Data sharing

Subject to appropriate internal authorisations, some of your data will be  available to NEU employees, constituent associations and branch officers, workplace representatives and others formally instructed by the NEU for the purposes of carrying out trade union duties.

Some of your information will be made available to other organisations associated with the NEU, including agents, contractors and other service providers not inviting commercial dealings with you. Where, occasionally, the NEU uses the services of such organisations they are contractually obliged to process your data in a secure and confidential manner under our strict instructions.

Sharing with NEU third party providers

From time-to-time, we may wish to use the information, together with any other, for analysis and/or marketing purposes in respect of services offered to you by special arrangement with the NEU. In particular, this may benefit you, as the NEU can use your collective bargaining strength to negotiate attractive terms for the provision of a wide range of additional member benefits. This includes credit cards; personal loans; motor, general and other insurances; building society services; products and services subject to the Financial Services Acts; and such other products and services as may be negotiated from time-to-time to be accessible by NEU members.

The type of personal data shared will be relevant to the purpose for which the data is use and NEU-endorsed partners are contractually obliged to process your data in a secure and confidential manner under our strict instructions. If you do not wish to be contacted in relation to these products and services, please email our membership team at membership@neu.org.uk

Retention

Your information will be held for the duration of your membership and if no longer in membership, it will be archived for a reasonable period. Archived records are kept mainly for continuity in case you wish to rejoin or you wish to query your membership but also to help the NEU understand membership trends so we can improve the support we offer members.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to ask for a copy of your information for which there may be a small administrative charge and to request correction of any incorrect information.

We may contact you at your home(or workplace address if we do not have a valid home address), by telephone or email. Your information is also required by law to be kept up to date, so please ensure that your contact details are accurate and amend them as necessary through our website or via our membership department at membership@neu.org.uk.

We also allow NEU-endorsed partners to share any updates with us.

Subject to some legal exceptions, you are also entitled to withdraw consent to the use of your personal data unless it is integral to the membership service provided.

We reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to enable us to comply with applicable laws and lawful Government requests to operate its systems and protect itself or its users.

Please note that in order to make sure we follow your instructions correctly and to improve our service to you through proper training of our staff, we may monitor or record communications. If you wish to contact us about this statement and/or the processing of your information, please do so in writing giving your full name, address and membership number to: Data Protection, Membership Department, NEU Hamilton House, Mabledon Place, London WC1H 9BD.