NEU elections - use your vote

Important elections have taken place to help decide the makeup of the member groups that lead the National Education Union.

Elections for the following have now taken place:

Treasurer, Membership & Equality Officer

National Appeals and National Disciplinary Committees 

Electoral district seats

Three Equality Seats and Three Sector Seats

Executive dates for 2019 are now available. For further information read our election FAQs and Union Rules.  

Election of Officers - Treasurer and Membership & Equality Officer - Results

For the period 1 January 2019 – 31 August 2020

The treasurer of the union plays a vital role in relation to the best use of the NEU resources, including your subscriptions and is responsible to the executive and Conference for the overall administration of the union’s finances. The membership and equality officer has an overview of and contributes to the unions recruitment and equalities strategies. 

Seat Winning Candidate
Treasurer Danson, Hazel
Membership & Equalities Regan, Louise

 

Read the full Scrutineer Report by Electoral Reform Ballot Services, together with the breakdown of vote transfers for theTreasurer and Membership and Equalities posts.

Election of National Appeals Committee and National Disciplinary Committee
For the period 1 January 2019 – 31 August 2023

The role of the National Disciplinary and National Appeals Committee is to hear any cases of discipline of members of the union and hear any appeals arising from any decisions of a disciplinary committee.

Members in each of the seventeen Executive Districts of the NEU will elect a member to form the panel of seventeen members who are eligible to serve on the National Disciplinary or National Appeals Committee (it is not possible to serve on or be nominated for both).

The districts not listed below have returned candidates unopposed. Voting in the elections for National Disciplinary and National Appeals Committee closed at midday Wednesday, 11 July 2018. Read the full Scrutineer Report and a list of elected members.

Seat Winning Candidate
District 3 Gibbon, Chris
District 7 Room, David
District 9 Sackwild, Murray
District 10 Chapman, Bridget
District 12 Leary, Mick
District 13 Young, Neil
District 16 Hunte, Lorraine

 

There are no results shown for District 4 as the election in that district has been declared null and void – details of the re-running of this election will follow. 

Any member may request a copy of the reports by writing to Rachel Curley – Assistant General Secretary – Business Services at the NEU, Hamilton House address


Election of Electoral Districts

Electoral District Winning candidates
District 1 Anne Swift
Paul Welch
Paramjeet Bhogal
Louise Atkinson
District 2 Simon Murch
Sally Kincaid
Patrick Murphy
Allison Barnes
District 3 Robert Illingworth
Sheena Wheatley
Wendy Hardy
Simon Clarkson
District 4 Debs Gwynn
Peter Glover 
Ian Watkinson
Brenda Hayes 
District 5 Nick Wigmore
Dawn Taylor
Karen Parkin
Ian Windeatt
District 6 Gawain Little
Niamh Sweeney
Adam Van Asch
Vacancy – woman member
District 7 Christopher Denson
Lucy Phillpot
Nicky Downes
Beatrice Harvey
District 8 Sarah Carter
Emma Mort
Katie Harrison
Chris Dutton

District 9 (uncontested) 

Heather McKenzie
Jerry Glazier
Murray Sackwild
Phillipa Kearns
District 10 Ann Seuret
Phil Clarke
Warren Chambers
Julie Huckstep
District 11 Dominic Coughlin
Karen Williams
Tamsin Honeybourne
Karam Bales
District 12 Corinne Lamoureux
Jonathan Reddiford
Robin Head
Julia Neal
District 13 Mairead Canavan
Neil Foden
Lesley Tipping
District 14 Alex Kenny
Jessica Edwards
Kirstie Paton
Richard Griffiths
District 15 (uncontested)  Debra Beale
Stefan Simms
Andrea Croce
Hank Roberts
District 16 (uncontested)  Dominic Byrne
Philipa Harvey
Katie Lindenberg
Major Sundhu
District 17 (uncontested)  Gordon White

 

Election of Three Equality Seats and Three Sector Seats

Seat Elected
Equality Seat – Disabled Member Colleen Johnson
Equality Seat – LGBT Member Annette Pryce
Equality Seat - Black Member (Uncontested) Daniel Kebede
Sector Seat – Post-16 Establishment Jean Evanson
Sector Seat – Independent Schools Helen Porter
Sector Seat - Support Staff (Uncontested) Graham Easterlow

 

Executive Dates for 2019

Saturday 12 January
Thursday 28 February
Saturday 6 April
Thursday 6 June
Saturday 13 July
Thursday 19 September
Saturday 19 October
Thursday 5 December

Key documents