Election for Officers of the NEU – Vice-Presidents (x2), Treasurer and Membership & Equalities Officer

Timetable and Documentation

Below is the timetable for the election for Officers of the NEU – Vice-Presidents (x2), Treasurer and Membership & Equalities Officer as agreed by the Executive. 

  • 1 November 2019      -           First date for Nominations to be received at HQ
  • 15 December 2019    -           Final date for receipt of Nominations
  • 22 December 2019    -           Deadline for withdrawal of Nominations/
  •                                                 Election Statements
  •   3 February 2020      -           Elections open
  •   1 March 2020           -           Elections close

Nomination forms for the election, together with plenty of information to assist districts in the nomination process, are included in this circular.

Notification of executive by-election for support executive seat: from 2 December 2019 - 31 August 2021 

Following the resignation of Graham Easterlow, a vacancy now exists on the Executive in the Support Staff Executive seat.  At their meeting on 13 July 2019, the Executive agreed the following timetable to fill the vacancy:

Election Timetable

  • 19 July 2019             -           Call for nominations via the e-Bulletin
  • 31 October 2019        -           Close of Nominations
  •  7 November 2019     -           Deadline for withdrawal of Nominations/
  •                                                 Election Statements
  • 11 November 2019    -           Elections open
  •   2 December 2019    -           Elections close

Nomination forms for the election, together with plenty of information to assist districts in the nomination process, are included in this circular.

Election of Officers - Treasurer and Membership & Equality Officer - Results

For the period 1 January 2019 – 31 August 2020

The treasurer of the union plays a vital role in relation to the best use of the NEU resources, including your subscriptions and is responsible to the executive and Conference for the overall administration of the union’s finances. The membership and equality officer has an overview of and contributes to the unions recruitment and equalities strategies. 

Seat Winning Candidate
Treasurer Danson, Hazel
Membership & Equalities Regan, Louise

Read the full Scrutineer Report by Electoral Reform Ballot Services, together with the breakdown of vote transfers for theTreasurer and Membership and Equalities posts.

Election of Electoral Districts

Electoral District Winning candidates
District 1 Anne Swift
Paul Welch
Paramjeet Bhogal
Louise Atkinson
District 2 Simon Murch
Sally Kincaid
Patrick Murphy
Allison Barnes
District 3 Robert Illingworth
Sheena Wheatley
Wendy Hardy
Simon Clarkson
District 4 Debs Gwynn
Peter Glover 
Ian Watkinson
Brenda Hayes 
District 5 Nick Wigmore
Dawn Taylor
Karen Parkin
Ian Windeatt
District 6 Gawain Little
Niamh Sweeney
Adam Van Asch
Deirdre Murphy
District 7 Christopher Denson
Lucy Phillpot
Nicky Downes
Beatrice Harvey
District 8 Sarah Carter
Emma Mort
Katie Harrison
Chris Dutton

District 9 (uncontested) 

Heather McKenzie
Jerry Glazier
Murray Sackwild
Phillipa Kearns
District 10 Ann Seuret
Phil Clarke
Warren Chambers
Julie Huckstep
District 11 Dominic Coughlin
Karen Williams
Tamsin Honeybourne
Karam Bales
District 12 Corinne Lamoureux
Jonathan Reddiford
Robin Head
Julia Neal
District 13 Mairead Canavan
Neil Foden
Lesley Tipping
District 14 Alex Kenny
Jessica Edwards
Kirstie Paton
Richard Griffiths
District 15 (uncontested)  Debra Beale
Stefan Simms
Andrea Croce
Hank Roberts
District 16 (uncontested)  Dominic Byrne
Philipa Harvey
Katie Lindenberg
Major Sundhu
District 17 (uncontested)  Gordon White

Election of Three Equality Seats and Three Sector Seats

Seat Elected
Equality Seat – Disabled Member Colleen Johnson
Equality Seat – LGBT Member Annette Pryce
Equality Seat - Black Member (Uncontested) Daniel Kebede
Sector Seat – Post-16 Establishment Jean Evanson
Sector Seat – Independent Schools Helen Porter
Sector Seat - Support Staff vacant

Executive Dates for 2019

Saturday 12 January
Thursday 28 February
Saturday 6 April
Thursday 6 June
Saturday 13 July
Thursday 19 September
Saturday 19 October
Thursday 5 December